By Bruce N. Eimer, Ph.D. - 5/18/2012.
[…] However, if one cannot safely preclude or avoid the confrontation, or its escalation, then one should be prepared to use whatever level of force is necessary (including deadly force if necessary) to survive the confrontation intactand that means win the fight. The defender’s goal is not to cause the death of the aggressor, but rather to stop the aggressor and render him incapable of continuing his deadly attack. Every class I have taken from instructors clearly in the know (such as Massad Ayoob and John Farnam), emphatically has driven this point home.
Section 776.013 of the law states that “(1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: