By Bruce N. Eimer, Ph.D. - 5/18/2012.
[…] If one or more criminals attempt to remove you or another person, against your will or their will, from a dwelling, residence, or vehicle, you would be foolish indeed to assume that they are doing it for your own good, or to take you for ice cream. The term for that is kidnapping, and that is a capital crime. If you go along, you are likely to end up dead.
Laws in a free society are meant to serve as guidelines for human conduct. They are no substitute for the use of common sense, nor can they legitimately serve as excuses for malfeasance.
Section 776.013 continued. (2) “The presumption set forth in subsection (1) does not apply if: (a) The person against whom the defensive force is used has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee, or titleholder, and there is not an injunction for protection from domestic violence or a written pretrial supervision order of no contact against that person; (b) or the person or persons sought to be removed is a child or grandchild, or is otherwise in the lawful custody or under the lawful guardianship of, the person against whom the defensive force is used; or (c) the person who uses defensive force is engaged in an unlawful activity or is using the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle to further an unlawful activity; or (d) the person against whom the defensive force is used is a law enforcement officer, as defined in Section 943.10(14), who enters or attempts to enter a dwelling, residence, or vehicle in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person entering or attempting to enter was a law enforcement officer.” This provision is common sense. Its intent is to prevent the escalation of domestic conflict into deadly violence.
Stand Your Ground Provision